ITF Training · ISO 45001

ISO 45001 training for supervisors and auditors

The occupational health and safety standard's courses, from line-manager awareness to the internal audit site walk.

Edition
ISO 45001:2018, current
Courses
2 core, 5 supporting
Clause 8.2
Emergency Response Programme, 2 days
Validity
1 year, emergency response only
Certificate
ITF certificate of completion

ITF runs two ISO 45001:2018 courses, a one-day awareness course for supervisors and a two-day internal auditor course with a site walk, plus the operational courses the standard assumes you already run: general safety, COSHH, permit to work and risk assessment. Emergency response training supports clause 8.2.

ISO 45001 clauses 4 to 10 drawn as columns. Awareness spans all of them; risk assessment and COSHH sit in clause 6, general safety in clause 7, permit to work and COSHH in clause 8, and the internal auditor course in clause 9. Clause 8.2 is carried down to a band for the emergency response programme, whose certificates are valid for one year.4CONTEXT5LEADERSHIP6PLANNING7SUPPORT8OPERATION9EVALUATION10IMPROVEISO 45001 AWARENESS · THE WHOLE STANDARD, FOR LINE MANAGERSRISK6.1.2COSHH6.1.2HSE GENERAL7.2 · 7.3PERMIT8.1COSHH8.1AUDITOR9.2ONE COURSE8.2EMERGENCY RESPONSE PROGRAMMEFIRE AND FIRST AID · CERTIFICATES VALID ONE YEAREVERY OTHER CERTIFICATE ON THIS DRAWING CARRIES NO EXPIRY DATE
Seven courses across clauses 4 to 10Clause 8.2 leads to the emergency response programmeSwipe to pan
  1. 01 Enquiry
  2. 02 Needs analysis
  3. 03 Programme design
  4. 04 Scheduling
  5. 05 Delivery
  6. 06 Assessment
  7. 07 Certification
  8. 08 Records

ISO 45001 training for supervisors and auditors sits at step 3 of the delivery cycle. You receive a proposed programme and schedule.

01

Taught to the edition in force

ISO 45001:2018 is the current edition. A revision is expected, and until one is published, a 2018 system and a 2018 certificate are fully current.

We teach the published edition, and the courses change when the standard does. ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 moved to 2026 editions; ISO 45001 has not moved.

Clause 8.2 asks for a planned emergency response and training for the people who carry it out. The Emergency Response Programme covers fire response and first aid for the same group. Its certificates are valid for one year, because fire response and life support are perishable skills. The management system certificates on this page carry no expiry date.

02

Seven courses, clause by clause

CourseClause it servesLength
ISO 45001 awarenessThe whole standard, for the line managers accountable under it1 day
ISO 45001 internal auditor9.2, with a site walk where the record and the floor are compared2 days
HSE general safety awareness7.2 and 7.3, competence and awareness for the workforce1 day
COSHH6.1.2 and 8.1, for chemical hazards½ or 1 day
Permit to work8.1 operational control for high-risk work1 day
Risk assessment6.1.2 hazard identification and assessment of risk1 day
Emergency Response Programme8.2, training for the planned response: fire on day one, first aid on day two2 days
03

Forms and checklists you keep

01

OH&S audit checklists

Written as control-verification questions, from the internal auditor course.

02

A site walk observation sheet

What was seen, who was spoken to, and what the record claimed.

03

A task-based hazard identification and risk assessment template

From the awareness day, written in supervisor language.

04

Permit templates and a permit audit checklist

For auditing live permits against the work actually happening.

05

A certificate per participant per course

An ITF certificate of completion for each. The emergency response certificates are valid for one year; the others carry no expiry date.

04

One year, three groups

A chemical distributor in Jubail sent its supervisors to awareness, its committee members to the internal auditor course, and its shift leads to the Emergency Response Programme.

All three ran in the same year, so the clause 8.2 training record and the drill record came from the same period and could be read side by side.

The distributor ended up holding audit checklists, the site walk observation sheets from the auditor course, and a certificate per person, with one-year validity on the emergency response certificates only.

05

What buyers ask about ISO 45001 courses

Q01

Are these NEBOSH courses?

No. They are ITF courses with an ITF certificate of completion. The fire trainer on the Emergency Response Programme is a NEBOSH-certified safety professional; that is the trainer's qualification, and the certificate stays an ITF one.

Q02

Do you run ISO 45001 lead auditor courses?

No. ITF does not offer lead auditor training and holds no accreditation to run it. The internal auditor course trains your people to audit your own system under clause 9.2.

Q03

Why do the emergency response certificates expire and the others do not?

Because the skill decays. A person who has not lifted an extinguisher or done compressions for a year is not the person who was assessed. A management system certificate records knowledge of a document on a date, so it carries no expiry.

Q04

Can the auditor site walk run on our floor?

Yes, and on-site delivery is the default. The walk then runs on your own hazards and your own records, which is where an auditor learns to compare what the record says with what the floor shows.

Match the course to the person

Tell us who carries the accountability, who sits on the committee and who responds first, and we will match each group to its course.

Plan ISO 45001 training